DownloadThrillophiliaApp
Book Tour and Activities on the Go!
Meals
Transport
Activities
Guide
Accommodation
About the Activity:
Fixed Departure: On 6th July 2016, 3rd August 2016 and 31st August 2016 from Chandigarh.
Embark on this Leh motorcycle trip and experience the ultimate freedom and fun on two wheels like never before by starting your trip from Chandigarh around 08:00 AM.
During this trip you will get a chance to explore Chandigarh, Srinagar, Zozi La Pass, Kargil, Fotu La, Leh, Nubra Valley and many more.
Mid June to Mid October is the time when Biker groups throng this small Himalayan town.
High altitude passes, serene lakes, ancient monasteries and cold deserts will definitely take your breath away.
Chandigarh – Jammu – Patnitop 400kms
After reaching Chandigarh start cruising along the highway up to Jammu.
Stay overnight at hotel Mount Shivalik or hotel Patnitop.
Patnitop – Srinagar 200 kms
Ride across the scenic and picturesque landscapes of Himalayas traversing Jawahar Tunnel en route to the Kashmir Valley.
Stay overnight in houseboat Monalisa.
Srinagar – Sonamarg – Zozi La Pass – Drass – Kargil 200 kms
Start your morning with an hour ride to Shikara.
Then you will ride through the famous tourist destinations Sonamarg and Ganderbal to reach the “Land of Martyrs”, Kargil and visit the War Memorial at Drass.
Along the way ou will cover Zoji La with green pastures on both sides of the road and the local shepherds grazing their cattle will be a treat to your eyes.
Don’t forget to enjoy delightful Kawa at ZojiLa Top.
Stay overnight at Kargil.
Kargil – Namik La (3700m) – Fotu La (4100m) – Lamayuru – Leh 210 kms
Today you will take a ride across some of the famous passes of the region to reach Leh, the administrative capital of Ladakh, famously known as “Little Tibet of India”.
Fotu La is the highest point, on the NH1. It’s the same highway which was under attack in the Kargil war.
You can also visit Lamayuru Monastery, Sangam (Zanskar and Indus River), Magnetic Hill and Gurudwara Paththar Sahib on your way to Leh.
Stay overnight at Leh.
Leh Local Tour
Wake up early in the morning to visit some famous monasteries of the region viz. Thikshey Monastery, Shanti Stupa, Shey Palace, Stok Palace and Hall of Fame.
Stay overnight at Leh.
Leh – Khardung La (5359m) – Nubra Valley 140 kms
Visit the land of Double Humped Camels in Hunder (Nubra Valley).
Along the way you will cross the highest motor-able road Khardung La.
You won’t be spending any time at the Khardung La Top today, because of acclimatization issues. So spend some time on the sand dunes along with the ride of double humped camels of Hunder which will make for a perfect evening.
Then marvel the lit up sky by the countless stars before you retire for the night.
Back to Leh 140 kms
Track back the same route to get to Leh and along the way visit Dikshet Monastery and spend some time at the Khardung La Top.
Marvel the landscape similar to Grand Canyon between North Pallu and Diskit.
Leh – Chang La — Pangong Tso 150 kms
Today you will take a ride to the serene Trans Himalayan Lake, Pangong Tso. Tso in local language means Lake.
Pangong Tso is shared by China and India, 30 percent is in india and rest lies in China.
Enjoy the serenity of the lake at the 3 Idiots point. Camping in the middle of Himalayas under the cover of million stars on the shores of the beautiful lake will make for an unforgettable memoirs.
Camp at Spangmik village which is on the shores of Pangong lake.
Pangong – Leh 150 kms
Ride back the same route to get to Leh and explore the local market of Leh.
Try out local cuisines and restaurants along the famous Changspa and Old Fort Road.
It’s a delight for shopaholics as you get local Pashmina over here.
Stay overnight at Leh.
Leh – TangLang La – Moorey Plains – Pang — Sarchu 270 kms
Post breakfast, take the much anticipated NH 21. This highway (Manali – Leh) is the most famous highway among bikers and cyclists.
Along the way to Sarchu you will cross 3 high altitude passes along with the second highest motor-able road on the earth, TanglangLa.
After getting down from the TanglangLa top, reach Moore Plains or Pang Ground. It is a 40 Km straight stretch and at an average altitude of 4800 metres.
After crossing 2 more high altitude passes, LachungLa and Nakke La you will enter the grazing fields of Sarchu.
Stay at a camp in Sarchu.
Sarchu – Baralacha la – Keylong – Rohtang – Manali 230 kms
Post breakfast, continue your journey on the NH 21 to cover 2 high altitude Passes.
Baralacha La will be the first. After crossing the Baralacha La top you can see Surajtal by the road side.
This lake is a source for Bhaga River which is a tributary to river Chenab.
You will take a late lunch break at Kohksar, so that you don’t face any problem crossing the Rohtang Pass, the last pass along the way.
After crossing Rohtang you will enter the famous Kullu Valley.
Stay overnight in Manali.
Manali – Bilaspur – Chandigarh 300 kms
Start early in the morning and cruise along the NH-21 to reach Chandigarh where the journey concludes.
This marks the end of the trip.
Write Your Story
Why Thrillophilia
Verified Reviews
25000+ Pictures and Reviews on the platform.
Best Price Guarantee
We have a best price guarantee. If you get the same product anywhere else at a cheaper price and you inform us about the same on the same day of your booking, we will refund the difference of cost to you.
10000+ Tours and Activities
We have activities across 17 countries, across every category so that you never miss best things to do anywhere.
Customer Delight
We are always able to support you so that you have a hassle free experience.
Supplier