Touch-icon-iphone-76x76

DownloadThrillophiliaApp

Book Tour and Activities on the Go!

X

Includes

Meals

Activities

Guide

Reviews

1485441317_6.png

Jitendra Patil

5.0

Visited all the famous attractions of Hong Kong like the Upper Lascar Row, Man Mo Temple, etc on the Hong Kong Big Bus Tour.

Overview

About the Activity:

- Walk into your 
Hong Kong Big Bus Walking Tour and embark on the famous Hong Kong  Big Bus Walking Tour which lets you discover the best of butterfly island and more. Pick an option out of a morning Hong Kong Big Bus Walking Tour or an afternoon tour, each of which provides you with the same degree of enthusiastic fun and fervour.

- Get a chance to explore the best monuments and landmarks around Hong Kong cities, such as the Man Mo Temple, the Upper Lascar Row and much more.

- If you wish to take the experience of the best Cantonese fares and sweets in Hong Kong, your destination should be down the Dried seafood street.

- Make the most of your 2.5 hour trip around Hong Kong city, guided by an expert, in a comfortable group of at most 20 people

About the Hong Kong Big Bus:

Arrive at the central and ease your way into the hustle and bustle of the city with this exciting 
Hong Kong Big Bus Walking Tour which promises to take you to not just places but also gives you the perfect scope to spend a well planned day, exploring the vivid spots of Hong Kong city. Starting with the skyscrapers at the IFC building to the famous Hang Seng Bank Headquarter, approach the mid rise escalator to experience a sight like none other.

Head to the PMQ where you will find cultural displays to refresh your zest of the city. Stop at the famous shops and stalls of the city, popular for their offerings and explore numerous souvenir shops and cafes, which will give you a splendid and memorable experience of the city.

Itinerary:

Morning Tour
10:30am Depart from Big Bus Tours Information Centre (Central)
10:35am IFC
10:40am Hang Seng Bank Headquarter
10:50am Mid-level Escalator
10:55am SoHo Area
11:00am Kung Lee, the famous traditional sugarcane juice
11:15am PMQ
11:40am Man Mo Temple
11:55am Upper Lascar Row
12:15pm Local food and drink tasting
12:30pm Dried Seafood Street
12:45pm Taste the traditional Chinese preserved candies
1:00pm Tour ends at Western Market

Afternoon Tour

2:30pm Depart from Big Bus Tours Information Centre (Central)
2:35pm IFC
2:40pm Hang Seng Bank Headquarter
2:50pm Mid-level Escalator
2:55pm SoHo Area
3:00pm Kung Lee, the famous traditional sugarcane juice
3:15pm PMQ
3:40pm Man Mo Temple
3:55pm Upper Lascar Row
4:15pm Local food and drink tasting
4:30pm Dried Seafood Street
4:30pm Taste the traditional Chinese preserved candies
5:00pm Tour ends at Western Market


Meet Up Information:
Time: 10:30am/2:30pm


Activity

    7
  • Sightseeing
  • 7
  • Walking Tour

Other Inclusions

    7
  • English speaking guide
  • 7
  • One drink (sugarcane juice or milk tea)
  • 7
  • One food sample (egg tart or pineapple bun)
  • 7
  • The tour ends at Western Market in Sheung Wan. Your tour guide will be happy to give you directions to your chosen destination

Things To Carry

    7
  • Bring your own rainwear and sunglasses

Advisory

    7
  • The Hong Kong Walking Tour entails a ticket for adults, as well as children above the age of 5.
  • 7
  • Children below this threshold, should always be accompanied by an adult.
  • 7
  • Disabled guests and pregnant women are discouraged from taking this tour.
  • 7
  • Sample food options might change without prior notice and is not available for children below the age of 5.
  • 7
  • Due to weather conditions, the tour might be suspended and cancelled.
  • 7
  • In case the tour is cancelled due to bad weather, guests will have the option to ask for a complete refund or book their tour on an alternate day.

Tour Type

    7
  • This is a group tour

Cancellation Policy

    7
  • If cancellations are made 15 days before the start date of the trip, 25% of total tour cost will be charged as cancellation fees
  • 7
  • If cancellations are made 7-15 days before the start date of the trip, 50% of total tour cost will be charged as cancellation fees.
  • 7
  • If cancellations are made within 0-7 days before the start date of the trip, 100% of total tour cost will be charged as cancellation fees.
  • 7
  • In case of unforeseen weather conditions or government restrictions, certain trips or activities may get cancelled. In such cases operator will try their best to provide an alternate feasible. However a cash refund will not be applicable for the same.
  • 7
  • Cancellations are strictly subjected to cancellation policies mentioned on the website & are irrespective of the date of booking.

Refund Policy

    7
  • The applicable refund amount will be processed within 10 business days
  • 7
  • All applicable refunds will be done in traveller's thrillophilia wallet as Thrillcash

Booking Confirmation Policy

    7
  • The customer receives a confirmation voucher via email within 24 hours of successful booking
  • 7
  • In case the preferred slots are unavailable, an alternate schedule of the customer’s preference will be arranged and a new confirmation voucher will be sent via email.
  • 7
  • Alternatively, the customer may choose to cancel their booking before confirmation and a full refund will be processed.

Write Your Story

    Your Rating:

    Ajax-loader

    Reviews

    People Shared their Stories
    Story by Jitendra Patil

     Rated : 5.0

    -

    Visited all the famous attractions of Hong Kong like the Upper Lascar Row, Man Mo Temple, etc on the Hong Kong Big Bus Tour.

    0

    People Also Ask

    1. What can you do at Hong Kong Big Bus Walking Tour?

      If you want to experience Hong Kong and engage in a 2.5 hour walking adventure around Central and Sheung Wan, then the Hong Kong Big bus tour is the best option. The tour gives you the chance to explore the best of the city with the help of an English guide. The walks give you a chance to take a look at the local city attractions like Man Ho temple, Upper Lascar Row and much more apart from the street food delicacies and Cantonese fares you will enjoy.

    2. Is food allowed in Hong Kong Big Bus Walking Tour?

      There are no restrictions of bringing food, but the Hong Kong walking tour is all about exploring the markets and foods available in the city. Free food samples will be provided to all people of the famous dishes namely Egg tart and much more. But you can surely tag along your own food packet especially when you have children accompanying you.

    3. What is the best time to visit Hong Kong Big Bus Walking Tour?

      Hong Kong is characterized by subtropical climate which means that the temperatures are moderately mild throughout the year. The summers are hot and humid and if that dampens your spirit then the best time to visit is winters between October and December. January to April is also bearable with a lot of fog and general dry climate. Even rainy days are ok to visit as on an average it rains about 4 days in a week.

    4. How do I get to Hong Kong Big Bus Walking Tour?

      The visitors need to take the MTR towards the Central Station and leave the station using the exit A. You then need to walk up through the escalator connecting to the foot bridge and walk straight ahead for about 10-15 minutes till you can spot the Central Ferry Pier 7 adjoining the Observation wheel.

    5. What is the child age limit and cost?

      Children between the age groups 0-4 can join the Hong Kong Big Bus tour absolutely free of cost. Children above 5 will be charges as much as the adults. The cost per person works around Rs 2078

    6. What are the inclusions in the package?

      The Hong Kong Walking tour package is inclusive of the cost of an English speaking guide along with the option of choosing one welcome drink. The tourists can either choose sugarcane juice or tea. The visitors will also get one sample food item to be chosen between Pineapple bun or egg tart.

    7. What sightseeing spots can I see from Hong Kong Big Bus Walking Tour?

      The Hong Kong big bus tour is all about exploring the city on feet. The tour gives you the opportunity to unravel the city’s most famous sites in a span of 2.5 hour. You will be able to visit all the cultural sites and street food stalls in the area. Before taking the mid level escalator you will strain your neck by envisioning the magnanimity of the IFC building and Hang Seng Bank Headquarter skyscrapers. If you are looking for some real entertainment then a stroll down the Soho Street will do you good. Take a culture trip at PMQ with a never before seen revolving art and design space. Visit Upper Lascar row and the ancient Man Mo temple and get reflective. Towards the end, a visit to the dried sea food market will help you choose the best sea food delicacy you want to cook. The last stop at the Western market is a huge complex building having the best souvenir shops, cafes and book points.

    8. What are the different type of package are available?

      There is only one package option available here called the Hong Kong Big Bus walking tour. It includes an English speaking guide with the option to choose one single welcome drink (sugar cane juice or milk tea) and try out one free food sample between Pineapple bun and Egg tart. You can opt for morning tour beginning at 10.30 am or the afternoon tour beginning at 2.30 pm in the package.

    9. How and where can I redeem my E-voucher?

      The voucher can be presented at the time of tour either in printed form or mobile e-voucher form based on your convenience.

    10. What are the operational day and hours?

      The tour operates daily at 10.30 am and 2.30 pm.

    11. Is the buses wheelchair accessible?

      Yes, all the buses are wheel chair accessible.

    12. Where does the tour end?

      The Hong Kong Big bus tour halts at the western end market.

    Why Thrillophilia

    • b

      Verified Reviews

      25000+ Pictures and Reviews on the platform.

    • b

      Best Price Guarantee

      We have a best price guarantee. If you get the same product anywhere else at a cheaper price and you inform us about the same on the same day of your booking, we will refund the difference of cost to you.

    • b

      10000+ Tours and Activities

      We have activities across 17 countries, across every category so that you never miss best things to do anywhere.

    • b

      Customer Delight

      We are always able to support you so that you have a hassle free experience.

    Supplier

    Renu - KL
    Renu - KL
    Code: 2432220
    Book Now